PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last edited: 13-09-2019

Welcome to www.gdprmasters.com, a website that is offered to you by Lexit CVBA ("Lexit", "Us" or "We"). To enable you to take control of your personal information, we have developed this easy-to-read privacy policy ("Policy"), intended to inform you about the processing of personal information via www.gdprmasters.com ('Website ') and the processing of this data by us. The collection and processing of personal data via this website is done in accordance with European data protection legislation.

Logo_GDPR_Masters_Schild.png

WHO WE ARE

Logo_GDPR_Masters_Schild.png

The mission of Lexit is to provide a solution for all privacy administrations and to help organizations comply with the General Data Protection Regulation. Central to this mission is our commitment to comply with the GDPR principles. We value your data and we strive to be transparent about the data we collect from you.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY

We generally have a decent website and you do not have to register with us to use our website. If you are already a customer, you have the option to access the user platform for which you need an account. Nevertheless, Lexit processes some personal data to make the website work and to offer you the website services (further explained in our terms of use).

The personal data that we process and its purpose / use are as follows:

WEB-SERVICE
Demo's
personal data
  • Your name

  • Name of the organization

  • E-mail address

  • Telephone number

  • IP address

PURPOSE / USE
In order to process your request for a live demo, we must be able to contact you.
WEB-SERVICE
Webinars
personal data
  • Your name

  • Name of the organization

  • E-mail address

  • Telephone number

  • IP address

  • Country

PURPOSE / USE
We offer Webinars in different languages ​​and at different times to interested people. We need this personal information to determine the perfect Webinar choice for you and to organize and connect you to our Webinar.
WEB-SERVICE
Newsletters
personal data
  • Your name

  • Name of the organization

  • E-mail address

  • Telephone number

  • IP address

  • Country

PURPOSE / USE
We need your personal information to send you our newsletters based on your decision to subscribe to it. You always have the option to unsubscribe and no longer receive these messages from us.
WEB-SERVICE
Events
personal data
  • Your name

  • Name of the organization

  • E-mail address

  • Telephone number

  • IP address

PURPOSE / USE
We organize / sponsor events and you can register for this via our website. We need your personal information to complete your registration, keep it up to date and use it to verify your attendance at the event.
WEB-SERVICE
User Forum
personal data
  • Your name

  • Name of the organization

  • E-mail address

  • IP address

  • Password

PURPOSE / USE
If you are a customer, you can communicate with us and other customers on this forum as long as you have an account. In order to authenticate your information as an authorized user of GM and to create and maintain a password-protected account for you, we must process your personal data. You always have the option to delete your account.
WEB-SERVICE
Live Chat
personal data
  • Your name

  • Name of the organization

  • Telephone number

PURPOSE / USE
We use your personal information to facilitate live chat requests and support you through our chat widget on the website.
WEB-SERVICE
Resources
personal data
  • Your name

  • Name of the organization

  • E-mail address

PURPOSE / USE
We use your personal information to send you the source in which you are interested via e-mail. Given your interest in us, we further process your personal data to make you a one-time offer of a free Webinar.

Other purposes for which we can process your personal data are the following:

  • Follow up on legal requests for abuse reports;

  • To the extent necessary, defending Lexit in legal proceedings related to, or resulting from, your use of the GM application, following a court order, complying with any law, regulation or government request, cooperating in law enforcement, protecting national law security, defense, public safety, public health and to comply with our conditions;

 

To improve your user experience and to measure the effectiveness of our Website and Website Services, we use cookies that also collect personal information from you. You can read more about this in the Cookie section below.

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

PROCESSING ACTIVITY

Demo's; Webinars; Events; User Forum; Live chat; Plans and Sources

LEGAL BASIS

These processing activities are necessary for the performance of the contract, in this case the website services that we offer through our website, and the associated terms of use.

PROCESSING ACTIVITY

Newsletters

LEGAL BASIS

We will not contact you until you have given us your permission to send you newsletters by subscribing to our website.

 

If you are an existing customer / partner, we process your personal information to send you newsletters as part of our contract with you.

PROCESSING ACTIVITY

Resources (the one-time processing where we offer you a free webinar when you download our resource)

LEGAL BASIS

This processing is in our legitimate interest, which in this case is to take a closer look at GM, given your clear interest in our application through involvement on our website. To limit the effects on your rights, we limit this to one-off processing.

PROCESSING ACTIVITY

Legal requests / defend ourselves in legal proceedings

LEGAL BASIS

To meet our legal obligation. In the event of a violation, alleged illegal activity or when we must comply with our Terms, we must be able to search or share (some of) your personal information.

PROCESSING ACTIVITY

Cookies

LEGAL BASIS

See Cookie Policy (at the very bottom)

HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

Lexit will keep your data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was provided. We regularly go through our systems to check whether your personal information is still needed for the purposes for which it was provided.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We ensure that everything you send us through our website is secure. Our website is hosted on a server within the EU. Lexit takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss, theft or other forms of unauthorized access / use. We ensure that personal information is only accessible to those who need access to do their job and they are well trained and authorized.

YOUR RIGHTS AS THE PERSON CONCERNED

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you want to exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data (such as deletion, modification and access / transferability), revoke prior consent or have other concerns, please send a e-mail to info@gdprmasters.com.

 

If you wish to access your data processed via this website, you can send a request by e-mail to info@gdprmasters.com.

Your rights are:

  • Right to information: The data subject always has the possibility to request all collected personal data (including processing purposes, categories of personal data, estimated retention period) for inspection.

  • Right to rectification: The person concerned always has the option to correct incorrect personal data.

  • Right to forget: If the person concerned wishes his or her personal data to be deleted, the person concerned can always contact Lexit at info@gdprmasters.com to arrange the removal of personal data by a simple request.

  • Right to object: If the person concerned no longer wishes to be informed of any updates or receives direct marketing, the person concerned is entitled to submit such a request via mailing to info@gdprmasters.com or click on the unsubscribe link available in our emails.

  • Right to limit the processing: In certain cases the data subject is entitled to limit the processing of his or her personal data.

  • Right to data portability: The data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, processed by Lexit, in a structured, frequently used and machine-readable form and / or to transfer this data to another controller.

 

Right to make a complaint:

If at any time you believe that Lexit infringes your privacy, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel + 32 (0) 2 274 48 00 e-mail: contact (at) apd-gba.be.

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. We will do this by posting the updated version on the LEXIT websites (www.lexit.be and www.gdprmasters.com). When we publish changes to our policies, we will change the date of the "last update" of our privacy statement. Important changes will be reported on our homepage. However, we recommend that you periodically read our privacy statement.